UPDATE - COMPASS TRAVEL NOW HAS A BRAND NEW WEBSITE
This page may be out of date - visit the NEW WEBSITE for up to date information


Bus services throughout West Sussex

Click here for WSCC Bus Maps

Home  |  Latest News  |  Timetables  |  Information  |  Coach Hire  |  Advertise  |  Jobs  |  Contact  |  Fleet  |  Links

   
 

 
 62: Midhurst - Petworth - Pulborough - Storrington - Steyning - Brighton
             via West Chiltington Common, Thakeham, Washington, Bramber, Upper Beeding & Poynings
                    Route normally operated by low floor accessible buses‡

             (also showing part of service 71 operating on Wednesdays - see main timetable for full details)
 

62 MONDAY only
71
62
     
   
(71 WEDNESDAY only)
W
M
                   
Midhurst
Bus Stand, Stop C (dep)
---
09:30
                     
Petworth
Square
---
09:43
                     
Fittleworth
School Close
---
09:51
                     
Pulborough 
Station
09:23
09:56
     
Pulborough
Oddfellows Arms
09:25
09:58
     
West Chiltington Common
Crossroads
09:30
10:03
     
West Chiltington
Queens Head
09:33
10:06
     
Danhill
Picketty Cottages
09:38
10:11
     
Thakeham
The Street
09:41
10:14
     
Storrington
Bus Stand
09:47
10:19
     
Washington
Recreation Ground
a
10:28
     
Steyning
Clock Tower
---
10:37
     
Bramber
Castle Hotel
---
10:41
     
Upper Beeding
Rising Sun
---
10:43
     
Edburton
Old School House
---
10:49
     
Fulking
Shepherd & Dog
---
10:51
                     
Poynings
Royal Oak
---
10:54
     
Poynings
Crossways Cottages
---
10:56
     
Hove
Dyke Road, Woodruff Avenue
---
11:04
     
Brighton
Seven Dials, Dyke Road
---
11:09
     
Brighton
Churchill Square, Stop K
---
11:12
     
Brighton
Old Steyne Stop Q (arr)
---
11:15
     
NOTES:

Timetable effective
from 2 April 2012

W: Wednesday ONLY Route 71 - continues to Arundel & Chichester.
M: Monday ONLY.

a: Service continues to Chichester.

For main Pulborough-Chichester service, see route 85

‡ - Whilst every effort is made to run low floor accessible buses on these services, for operational reasons this cannot be guaranteed.

 

 
 62: Brighton - Steyning - Storrington - Pulborough - Petworth - Midhurst
             via Poynings, Upper Beeding, Bramber, Washington, Thakeham & West Chiltington Common
                    Route normally operated by low floor accessible buses‡

             (also showing part of service 71 operating on Wednesdays - see main timetable for full details)
 

MONDAY only
71
62
   
             
(71 WEDNESDAY only)
W
M
                     
Brighton
Old Steyne, Stop V (dep)
---
13:55
   
Brighton
Churchill Square, Stop J
---
14:00
   
Brighton
Seven Dials, Dyke Road
---
14:03
   
Hove
Dyke Road, Woodruff Avenue
---
14:08
   
Poynings
Crossways Cottages
---
14:16
   
Poynings
Crossways Royal Oak
---
14:18
   
Edburton
Old School House
---
14:21
                     
Fulking
Shepherd & Dog
---
14:22
   
Upper Beeding
Riverbank
---
14:29
   
Bramber
Castle Hotel
---
14:31
   
Steyning
Clock Tower
---
14:36
   
Washington
Recreation Ground
b
14:45
   
Storrington
Bus Stand
08:14
14:53
   
Thakeham
The Street
14:02
14:59
   
Danhill
Picketty Cottages
14:05
15:02
   
West Chiltington
Queens Head
14:10
15:07
   
West Chiltington Common
Cross Roads
14:13
15:10
   
Pulborough
Oddfellows Arms
14:18
15:15
   
Pulborough 
Station
14:20
15:17
   
Fittleworth
School Close
---
15:22
   
Petworth
Square
---
15:30
   
Midhurst
Bus Stand, Stop C (arr)
---
15:42
   

NOTES:

Timetable effective
from 2 April 2012

W: Wednesday ONLY Route 71 - commences at Chichester
M: Monday ONLY

b: Service commences at Chichester.

For main Chichester-Pulborough services, see route 85

‡ - Whilst every effort is made to run low floor accessible buses on these services, for operational reasons this cannot be guaranteed.

 
COMPASS TRAVEL (SUSSEX) LTD
Faraday Close, Worthing, West Sussex. BN13 3RB
Tel: 01903 690025   |   Fax: 01903 690015
office@compass-travel.co.uk
Site last updated 16 August 2012
© Completely Computers Ltd 2005 & 2011